The “Surakhani” Ship-Museum can now be explored through a 360-degree virtual tour.
The world’s first tanker-museum, the “Surakhany” Ship-Museum, has launched a new project guided by the principles of digitalization and accessibility. Visitors can now explore the exhibition halls through a 360-degree virtual tour available on the museum’s official website (surakhanishipmuseum.az).
This digital solution creates the impression of a real visit and allows users to explore maritime history in depth, as well as closely examine interactive and informative panels, unique exhibits, and scale models.
This innovation is part of the museum’s digital development strategy and also makes a significant contribution to its inclusive museum policy. The virtual tour provides a barrier-free environment for people with physical disabilities, as well as for local and international visitors who are unable to visit the museum in person.
You can visit the museum in virtual format HERE.
Follow us
Subscribe to us to receive news and announcements of "Surakhani" museum.